Denver Metro Action Day for Visibility

Indoor Burning Restrictions in Effect

This is the Denver Metro Air Pollution Forecast effective 4PM on Wednesday, November 29, 2017:

An Action Day for Visibility is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area . Indoor Burning Restrictions and requests to limit driving are now in effect until at least 4 PM Thursday, November 30, 2017. Poor visibility and an exceedance of the state visibility standard are expected on Thursday. Otherwise, good or moderate air quality conditions are expected. No other air quality advisories are in effect.

Stagnant conditions with limited mixing will allow visibility to be Poor on Thursday.

For statewide conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx  

A poorly maintained vehicle pollutes more than a well maintained one. If you must drive, properly maintain your vehicle. We’ll all breathe easier!

At 2PM (MST), Wednesday, 11/29/2017 the highest AQI value was 58 for Particulate less than 2.5 micrometers which indicates Moderate air quality. Respiratory symptoms possible in unusually sensitive individuals, possible aggravation of heart or lung disease in people with cardiopulmonary disease and older adults. Unusually sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion.

Front Range Air Quality Forecast & Colorado Smoke Outlook

FRONT RANGE AIR QUALITY FORECAST:
Wednesday, November 29, 2017, 2:20 PM MST

Ozone concentrations are expected to be in the Good category on Wednesday and Thursday.

Fine Particulate Matter concentrations are expected to be in the Good to Moderate range on Wednesday and Thursday. Moderate concentrations of fine particulates are most likely for locations in the Denver Metro area and northward along the Front Range urban corridor including Ft. Collins and Greeley. In these areas, unusually sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion on Wednesday and Thursday.

Carbon Monoxide concentrations are expected to be in the Good category on Wednesday and Thursday.

Nitrogen Dioxide concentrations are expected to be in the Good to Moderate range on Wednesday and Thursday. Moderate concentrations of nitrogen dioxide are most likely for locations in the Denver Metro area, mainly near busy roadways. Please refer to Fine Particulate Matter above for health recommendations.

Visibility is expected to be Poor on Thursday.



(Next News) »



Related News

  • U.S. Honor Flag to be flown in Honor of Deputy Heath Gumm in Adams County, CO — Wednesday, June 13
  • Keeping a safe distance from wildlife in national parks
  • Colorado State Patrol to graduate 25 — June 8th
  • $90 Million in Grants Issued to widen South I-25 and West I-70
  • 2018 Colorado Wildlife Habitat Program RFP cycle ends June 15 – Submit Proposals Now
  • Colorado Parks and Wildlife seeks applicants for Wildlife Rehabilitation Grant Board
  • Ozone Action Day Alert in Effect
  • Marijuana Annual Data Report for 2017 Released
  • Join The Conversation...

    %d bloggers like this: