New heat, lane assignments announced for state track running events

by Steven Vetter, Managing Editor

LAKEWOOD —The Colorado High School Activities Association is modifying this year’s State Track & Field Championships to a two-day event on Saturday and Sunday, May 20-21.

Thursday and Friday’s schedule was been canceled because of snowy weather that hit the metro-Denver area, including Jefferson County Stadium, the venue for the state track meet. Saturday gets started at 8 a.m. while Sunday’s schedule will commence at 8:50 a.m.

The updated schedule of events, including lane assignments, for athletes from the I-70 Corridor are below. There will be no preliminary rounds in any events and updated heat and lane assignments will be announced on Friday afternoon. Field events have been modified to four jumps or throws total per participant and officials have the discretion to lump all flights into one.

Saturday, May 20
• 10:00 a.m.: 3A girls 800 sprint medley relay — Bennett, Heat 1, Lane 7.
• 12:15 p.m.: 2A Girls 4×200 relay — Byers, Heat 1, Lane 2.
• 12:25 p.m.: 2A Boys 4×200 relay — Byers, Heat 2, Lane 1.
• 1:00 p.m.: 2A Boys high jump — Austin Davis, Byers, all one flight.
• 1:25 p.m.: 3A Boys 4×200 relay — Bennett, Heat 1, Lane 2, and Strasburg, Heat 2, Lane 5.
• 2 p.m.: 1A Boys shot put — Derek Klassen, Deer Trail.
• 3 p.m.: 3A Girls long jump — Mya Fullbright, Bennett; Joanna Delfin, Bennett.
• 3:00 p.m.: 3A Girls shot put — Abbie Lowell, Strasburg.
• 3:25 p.m.: 3A Boys 300-meter hurdles — Chase Starman, Strasburg, Heat 2, Lane 3.
• 4:15 p.m.: 3A Girls 200-meter dash — Mackenzie Burt, Bennett, Heat 2, Lane 1.
• 4:20 p.m.: 3A Boys 200-meter dash — Gavin Harris, Strasburg, Heat 1, Lane 8.

Sunday, May 21
• 10:25 a.m.: 2A Boys 110-meter hurdles — Austin Davis, Byers, Heat 2, Lane 6.
• 11:25 a.m.: 3A Girls 100-meter dash — Mackenzie Burt, Bennett, Heat 2, Lane 9.
• 11:30 a.m.: 3A Boys 100-meter dash — Hunter Bergstrom, Strasburg, Heat 1, Lane 6.
• 12:15 p.m.: 2A Girls 4×100 relay — Byers, Heat 1, Lane 9.
• 12:55 p.m.: 3A Girls 4×100 relay — Bennett, Heat 2, Lane 8.
• 1:00 p.m.: 2A Boys long jump — Wyatt Smith, Byers.
• 1:03 p.m.: 3A Boys 4×100 relay — Bennett, Heat 1, Lane 7, and Strasburg, Heat 2, Lane 3.
• 1:38 p.m.: 2A Boys 400 meters — Gage Dean, Byers, Heat 2, Lane 8.
• 2:18 p.m.: 3A Boys 400 meters — Jeremy Ladd, Strasburg, Heat 1, Lane 4.
• 2:30 p.m.: 2A girls high jump — Amanda MacDonald, Byers.
• 3:00 p.m.: 2A Boys 1,600 meter run — James Linnebur, Byers, No. 17 (one heat).
• 3:45 p.m.: 3A Girls triple jump — Joanna Delfin, Bennett.
• 4:48 p.m.: 2A Boys 4×400 relay — Byers, Heat 2, Lane 3.
• 5:40 p.m.: 3A Girls 4×400 relay — Bennett, Heat 1, Lane 2.
• 5:53 p.m.: 3A Boys 4×400 relay — Strasburg, Heat 1, Lane 6.
 

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)






Related News

  • Bipartisan Public Lands Management Bill Introduced
  • Tancredo’s 3rd try for Colorado Governor 2018 — Tour
  • Colorado Sends Multi-Mission Aircraft to Assist California with Wildfires
  • Colorado State Capitol Annex Building to be closed  December 7 and 8
  • Gardner Statement on Budget Committee Passage of Tax Relief Package
  • Gardner Introduces Legislation to Fix Veterans Affairs
  • December Holiday DUI Enforcement Begins; Thanksgiving Gobbled 613 Impaired Drivers
  • Arapahoe County phone service resolved; inbound calls now being received
  • One Comment to New heat, lane assignments announced for state track running events

    Join The Conversation...

    %d bloggers like this: